Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4375, Thursday 18 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:21:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4375
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 30 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:Wilhemshaven
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Georg Kraft of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Takeoff time: 18:29
Crew
Pilot: 1253310 Flt Sgt Denis Paul Langley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 137.
Flight Engineer: 564567 Sgt John Robert Pyper - Runnymede Memorial Panel 162.
Navigator: 567131 Sgt William McCarron - Runnymede Memorial Panel 157.
Bomb Aimer: 366029 WO Edward Trezise Bunt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 134.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1266776 Sgt Peter Anthony Waller - Runnymede Memorial Panel 168.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1578941 Sgt Frederick Charles Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 165.
Rear Gunner: 925584 Sgt Samuel Frederick Watt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 168.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4375