Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3078, Friday 25 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K3078 of 25 Squadron, RAF Catterick: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/6/37 after bouncing on landing & overturning at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)