Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9276, Friday 19 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9276
MSN: WP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km N of N end Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Kuthe of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:50
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9276

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9276