Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 500 D-IBUD, Sunday 31 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1980
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Hansa Luftbild
Registration: D-IBUD
MSN: 656-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km from Münster/Telgte (EDLT) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Münster/Telgte (EDLT)
Destination airport:Münster/Osnabrück (FMO/EDDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The day of the accident the Aero Commander visited Münster/Telgte (EDLT) during an airshow. Then it departed Münster-Telgte (EDLT) close to the end of the airshow on its short return flight to Münster/Osnabrück (FMO/EDDG). Shortly after the takeoff it crashed only a few kilometers away from EDLT airfield into a farm building.
There was no fire and the two pilots died in that accident. It was also noted that there was a third person on board, a passenger, a 22-year-old lady.

It was concluded that after takeoff one engine was shut down and propeller manually feathered. After this the aircraft stalled due to low speed and due to low altitude, the crew was unable to regain control.
The reason for the manual engine shutdown was unclear because no malfunction could be detected.
The Aero Commander should have been able to continue its flight with one engine without entering stall speed. After the shutdown, the speed and altitude were presumably not monitored properly by the crew. Due to the heavy damage no other circumstances were found.

Sources:

Borkener Zeitung 1 September 1980, p1 (photo)
Bureau of Aviation Accident Investigation report
BFU 3X354-80