Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214804

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED764
MSN: PO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tremt, Sundhagen, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Peter Ehrhardt of the 5./NJG 5, flying a Schräge Musik-equipped Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED764

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED764
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1944 LL971 467 Sqn RAAF 6 Zwillbrock, Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o