This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | 00:09 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD379 |
| MSN: | KN-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Queloh, Eschede, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elvington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 'G9+DZ' from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands) and by heavy Flak units.
Takeoff time: 20:19
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alexander Massie RAFVR 156947 (NCO:1345043 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Roberts Crofts RAF 1454788 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant William Stanley Joseph Plunkett RAF 1200603 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Alan Peers RAFVR 1067704 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Philip Anthony Stiff RAF 130055 (NCO:1269933 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Walter Brister RAF 1651444 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Charles Richard George Rollings RAFVR 124946 (NCO:1387385 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
All three casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD379 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 