Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED984, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED984
MSN: OL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nunsdorf, Zossen, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 1./NJG 2, flying Bf 110 G-4 'R4+CA' from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Probably also hit by Feldwebel Günther Bahr of the 3./NJG 6, flying Bf 110 '2Z+LH' from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and also claimed by heavy Flak units.

Takeoff time: 20:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED984

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED984