This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | 00:50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA927 |
| MSN: | OL-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horstfelde, Zossen, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was coned by searchlights and claimed shot down by two night fighter pilots:
- Oberleutnant Günther Stege of the 8./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from probably Lüneburg airfield.
- Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 1./NJG 2, flying Bf 110 G-4 'R4+CA' from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 20:20
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Alexander Reid RAFVR 144464 [Killed] (NCO:1425594 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Edwin Best RAFVR 908515 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Andrew James Ewen Brown RAFVR 147318 [Killed] (NCO:1348005 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 August, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer William Wardrop RAFVR 148476 [Killed] (NCO:1237958 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 August, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Peter Theobald Beszant RAFVR 156574 [Killed] (NCO:1330566 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Sydney Hatton RAFVR 1304766 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Cousins RAFVR 1324365 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA927 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database