This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:13 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR846 |
| MSN: | TL-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | target area (Berlin) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Graveley |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights and hit by two night fighter pilots:
- Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
- Leutnant Peter Spoden of the 5./NJG 5, flying Bf 110 G-4 'C9+KP' from Parchim airfield.
Takeoff time: 20:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR846
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR846 