Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR944, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR944
MSN: NP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Heiligensee -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands. Also coned by searchlights and claimed by Flak, claim Streib confirmed.

Takeoff time: 20:13
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frederick Albert Unwin RAF 118388 [PoW] (NCO:1381364 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 12 March, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Bell RAF 1138085 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant William Lothian Maxwell RAF 1551037 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alexander Paul Robinson RAF 1338147 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Henry Laing Watt Grieve RAF 1342068 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Stanley Thomas RAFVR 1813914 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward Francis Wood RCAF R/118348 [PoW, died later]

There is a pond in the middle of a small copse on this street, which is probably the crash location, GPS 52.612033 / 13.230223.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR944
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database