Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD248, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD248
MSN: EY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-northeast of Havelberg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Josef Brunner of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 20:24

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Harold Lowery RAFVR 155010 (NCO:1089353 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles William Moore RAFVR 937174 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Roy Frederick Avis RAFVR 1323894 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Francis Egan RAFVR 658234 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Denys Philip Martin RAFVR 1382408 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David Lamb RAF 1559373 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Tracy Arthur Thomas Williams RCAF J/18908 [Killed]

All lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD248
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database