This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE192 |
| MSN: | SR-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, off Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter, flown by either Leutnant Heinz Rolland of the 12./NJG 1, flying from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield, with claim time being 03:31; or by Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying from Leeuwarden airfield, with claim time 03:40.
Takeoff time: 20:31
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE192
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE192 