This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | JB124 |
| MSN: | PO- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea possibly off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter, flown by either Leutnant Heinz Rolland of the 12./NJG 1, flying from Leeuwarden or Bergen airfield, with claim time being 03:31; or by Leutnant Heinz Grimm of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying from Leeuwarden airfield, with claim time 03:40.
Takeoff time: 20:48
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Howard Russell Vincent RAAF Aus/416635 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Morris Jones RAF 650138 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Grover Hurle RAAF Aus/409411 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frederick Goodwin McIntyre RAAF Aus/420703 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leonard Charles Fitzner RAAF Aus/414667 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Roy Frederick Holdaway RAFVR 1259359 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Derek Percival Robert Schubert RAAF Aus/414602 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB124 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database