This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | 03:08 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE105 |
| MSN: | OF-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Shouldham, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Hauptmann Wilhelm Schmitter of the 15./KG 2, flying Me 410 A-1 'U5+CF' from probably Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France.
Takeoff time: 20:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Clifford Stanley Chatten DSO DFC RAF 149529 [Injured] (Officer:1389024 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant C Baumber RAF
Navigator : Pilot Officer L P Armitage RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Standen RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Arthur Reffin RAF 1311166 (Officer:172936 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Robert Kraemer RAAF Aus/401699 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant L V Smith RAF
Sgt Chatten was promoted to Squadron Leader, Gazette of 20th July 1945, by that time holding a DSO and DFC, which obviously post date this event.
Sgt Standen may be Aubrey John Standen 1292851 / 162585 commission Gazetted 11/01/44.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE105 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database