Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) 9Y-MBJ, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:Caribbean Airlines
Registration: 9Y-MBJ
MSN: 33980/2245
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Argyle Int Airport, Saint Vincent -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Argyle International Airport (SVD/TVSA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caribbean Airlines flight BW552 suffered a suspected bird strike and subsequent engine vibrations after takeoff from Argyle International Airport, St. Vincent and the Grenadines.
The flight crew decided to divert to the home base at Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad and Tobago. A safe landing was made at Port of Spain at 14:35 UTC, 65 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/bw552#1dad7380
https://searchlight.vc/searchlight/breaking-news/2018/08/29/caribbean-airlines-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-after-take-off-from-st-vincent/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2023 LY-LOC FlyEgypt, opb KlasJet 0 nr Leipzig unk
Loss of pressurization