Fuel exhaustion Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N348T, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N348T
MSN: E-908
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5835 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Potawatomi County, NE of Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to open field terrain in Pottawatomie County northeast of Manhattan, Kansas. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.hutchpost.com/small-plane-runs-out-of-fuel-makes-emergency-landing-in-kan-field/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=348T%20
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001122003.html