Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 310J N3048L, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3048L
MSN: 310J0048
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morehead-Rowan County Airport, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa
Destination airport:Morehead-Rowan County Airport (KSYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Morehead-Rowan County Clyde A Thomas Regional Airport (KSYM), Morehead, Kentucky. The airplane sustained minor damage and the six related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.themoreheadnews.com/news/airplane-crash-lands-at-airport/article_7c82f594-ab95-11e8-a16c-03c36cf94399.html
http://www.somerset-kentucky.com/kentucky/news/airplane-crash-lands-at-airport/article_a185feb7-e238-5ba6-91cb-6156ce42662c.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3048L%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2022 N3048L Private 0 Oswego County Airport (FZY/KFZY), NY sub