ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214840
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-2018 |
Time: | 06:45 |
Type: | Apollo CX 1100 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | YU-T042 |
MSN: | BT-T04 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Subotica-Bikovo airport -
Serbia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Subotica-Bikovo airport |
Destination airport: | Subotica-Bikovo airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight trike crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot (49) died in the crash.
Witness said "The pilot died only three minutes after the takeoff. We saw that he was starting to circle, instead of going on landing, probably not to a plane, but something happened"
Sources:
https://www.b92.net/info/vesti/index.php?yyyy=2018&mm=08&dd=30&nav_category=16&nav_id=1437231 http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2018/05-18z.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: