Accident Van's RV-7 D-EIOI, Wednesday 29 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2018
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIOI
MSN: 21565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aiguille de Beaupré, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg Im Breisgau Airfield (EDTF)
Destination airport:Cuers-Pierrefeu Airport (LFTF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for a VFR flight from Freiburg aerodrome (Germany). The pilot initially headed towards the Feldberg where he had arranged to meet, in flight, a friend piloting a Van’s Aircraft RV-7A registered D-EKPM. The plan was to fly to Cuers-Pierrefeu aerodrome (France), on a transborder flight plan. From 18:12, the D-EIOI pilot had difficulties with maintaining visual contact with D-EKPM due to the meteorological conditions encountered. At 18:29, he lost sight of D-EKPM and disconnected the autopilot before tracking south and starting to climb. At 18:33, the EFIS data indicates the first icing phenomenon affecting the carburettor characterized by a decrease in the manifold pressure of the engine. From 18:39, the D-EIOI pilot continued climbing and started manoeuvring above 10,000 ft. A minute later, the EFIS data again shows an icing phenomenon affecting the carburettor managed by the pilot. At 18:49, he flew 360° to continue climbing and manoeuvred above 12,500 ft. At 18:56, the D-EIOI pilot said that he was “in clouds” and then “out of clouds” and that he was heading towards Megève altiport. Five minutes later, the aeroplane was abeam Mont Blanc at an altitude of 14,435 ft. At around 19:05, the manifold pressure of the engine decreased a third time again because of an icing phenomenon affecting the carburettor. The pilot lost control of the aeroplane which descended 4,600 ft in 35 s. During this phase, the aeroplane was probably on its back with a nose-down attitude which reached 80 degrees. The path then stabilized and the aeroplane was momentarily flat with full power just before colliding with the terrain.

The following factors may have contributed to the accident: an inadequate analysis when preparing the flight, of available weather forecasts consistent with those observed and estimated during the accident flight and of the possible diversions according to the meteorological conditions encountered in flight, and continuing the flight by tracking towards the highest massifs of the Alps in adverse/incompatible weather conditions for a flight under VFR

Aircraft was built in 2013. Permit to fly issued 20DEC13. CofR and CofA issued (rgd) 09MCH16. Base was Freiburg.

The other aircraft was Paul (Van`s) RV-7A D-EKPM..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.franceblue.fr
https://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2018/08/30/bourg-saint-maurice-deux-allemands-tues-dans-le-crash-de-leur-avion-de-tourisme
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-allemands-meurent-dans-un-accident-d-avion-de-loisirs-a-bourg-saint-maurice-1535626872

BFU 18-1318-4X
Files of German reg office LBA

http://www.badische-zeitung.de/freiburg/zwei-freiburger-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-mont-blanc-gebiet--156197255.html
_______________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eioi#1dadc7bb
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8640785
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/893781/d-eioi-private-vans-rv-9/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Van%27s_Aircraft
https://web.archive.org/web/20120309065759/http://vansaircraft.com/public/rvkitpla.htm

Images: