Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk VT-..., Friday 13 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:C.P. and Berar Flying Club
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delbahar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nagpur
Destination airport:Jharsuguda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on cross country flight. Pilot and passenger seriously injured. Operator as "C.P. and Berar Flying Club"

Sources:

The Indian Express 16 January 1950, p2