Incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 C-GJVW, Monday 20 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Bearskin Airlines
Registration: C-GJVW
MSN: DC-872B
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:100 nm West of Sudbury, ON (CYSB) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT)
Destination airport:Sudbury, ON (CYSB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-DC aircraft operated by Bearskin Airlines, was conducting flight BLS386 from Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT) to Sudbury, ON (CYSB) with 2 pilots and 9 passengers on board. Approximately 100 nm West of CYSB in cruise flight at FL190, there was a rapid decompression through the cabin door area. The flight crew advised ATC and commenced an emergency descent. The aircraft landed at CYSB without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A18O0121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2023 C-GJVW Perimeter Aviation 0 Detour Lake, ON (CDT9) sub

Location