Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED410, Friday 3 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED410
MSN: SR-X2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suttrup, Freren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Gruppenkommandeur of the IV./NJG 6, Hauptmann Herbert Lütje, is back at his former 'nest': Twente airfield, the Netherlands. He is detached to the 8./NJG 1, his former unit, when he shoots down Lancaster ED410. The aircraft he was flying is a Bf 110G.

Takeoff time: 19:45
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED410

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED410