Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4961, Friday 3 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4961
MSN: KM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Velber, Seelze, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:50

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Robert Grant Watson RAFVR 33074 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 August, 1933) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert William Frederick Edwards RAFVR 989879 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Allen Tyreman RAFVR 1318148 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric John Smith RAFVR 1314202 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Jack Albert George Reynolds RAFVR 1333394 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Geoffrey James RAFVR 1181424 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Gilbey RAFVR 1375675 [Killed]

Gilbey, Smith and Watson lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
The others are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4961
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc