Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-PIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214866

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PIH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:75km SSE of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Bowalli, QLD
Destination airport:Bowalli, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out an inspection of water points on his property. The inspection was flown at an altitude of about 500 feet above ground level and involved sustained turns at an angle of bank of about 40 degrees over the water points. Just after the recovery from one of these turns, the engine began to lose power. After unsuccessfully attempting to rectify the problem, the pilot decided to land on a cleared area. The aircraft landed heavily short of the area and collided with trees. At the moment of engine failure, the engine was drawing fuel from the right hand tank and the corresponding fuel gauge indicated less than a quarter full. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any mechanical reason for the loss of power. However, it is probable that the turns were uncoordinated and the fuel tank outlet became uncovered because of the low fuel quantity, in the right tank, resulting in a loss of power from fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503525/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34308/aair198503525.pdf