Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FFX, Saturday 3 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:07:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hughenden, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hughenden, QLD
Destination airport:Mt Pleasant, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 400 feet above ground level on climb, the helicopter suffered a partial loss of engine power. The pilot decided to use the available power to carry out a landing on the airfield. At about 50 feet above ground level, the engine stopped and the aircraft was subsequently landed heavily, collapsing the skids. The engine had seized. An inspection revealed that the condition of the engine was consistent with that of having been operated without oil. There was no evidence of in-flight oil loss or of any component failure which might have caused the loss. When the engine began to lose power the helicopter was climbing at an airspeed of 60 knots. When the engine stopped the helicopter no longer had sufficient performance to allow the successful completion of an auto-rotational approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503524
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503524/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29740/aair198503524.pdf