Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA930, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA930
MSN: HW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Husemann & Fw Rudolf Seufert of the Stab/NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands) and exploded over Berlin.

Takeoff time: 19:49
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA930

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA930
list of missions flown by Ofw Seufert