| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1985 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-APH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oodnadatta Airport (YOOD), Oodnadatta, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YLEC |
| Destination airport: | YOOD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touchdown, the aircraft began a series of bounces. The pilot initially attempted to control the aircraft with the elevators but then applied full power to go around. However, the aircraft struck the ground in a nose-down attitude, tearing off the nose wheel and bending the propeller blades. The pilot was relatively inexperienced in the aircraft type. The circuit was poorly judged and resulted in a steep final approach, at a low power setting, being flown. Following the misjudged landing flare, the pilot delayed in carrying out a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198500662 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500662/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29812/aair198500662.pdf 