Accident Cessna 310L VH-KVY, Saturday 24 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1985
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVY
MSN: 310L0025
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YTMU
Destination airport:YSDU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after takeoff on the return leg of a charter flight and while cruising at 4500 feet above moderate sea level, the right engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot reported that he was unable to restore power, and he elected to land at a nearby ALA. From the downwind position a continuous left turn was flown to align the aircraft with the strip. On short final approach the left engine also lost power and the aircraft touched down short of the strip boundary. It ran through two fences and the nose gear collapsed after striking a dirt bank. The flight was the first one in the aircraft type for the pilot in an unsupervised capacity. Investigations carried out at the accident site revealed that there was adequate fuel remaining in the main tanks, although the auxiliary tanks were virtually empty. Both engines were started and ran normally, and no fault was subsequently found with them that might have explained the power losses. The pilot did not have a detailed knowledge of the fuel system, and it was considered likely that he had mis-managed the system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502549/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30049/aair198502549.pdf