Incident Cessna 210M VH-RQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214881

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RQD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Punmu, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jiggalong, WA
Destination airport:Punmu, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 150 metres after touchdown, when the brakes were applied, the aircraft began to veer to the right. Despite the application of heavy braking the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft and it ran off the end of the strip, through a gully and collided with a tree. While the aircraft was being vacated, a fire was noticed around the right wheel area. This fire was controlled by use of the portable extinguisher. A subsequent examination of the strip revealed marks indicative of heavy, intermittent braking forces being applied to the right wheel during the landing roll. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the left brake had failed due to fatigue cracking of the brake hydraulic line. The cause of this fatigue could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500144/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30885/aair198500144.pdf