| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-APW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who had just purchased the aircraft, had little experience on tailwheel types although he had completed two hours of training the previous day. On the following morning he intended to further familiarise himself with the aircraft, by carrying out a number of circuits. During an attempted three-point landing the left wingtip struck the runway and directional control was lost. The aircraft veered off the runway and came to rest outside the flight strip. The landing on which the accident occurred was conducted in gusting crosswind conditions. The recent training received by the pilot did not include any instruction in crosswind landing techniques.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198500663 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500663/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29736/aair198500663.pdf 