| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1985 |
| Time: | 12:53 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CIU |
| MSN: | 0219 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YHOX |
| Destination airport: | YHOX |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an hour of dual assessment flying, the instructor authorised the student to perform his first solo flight. As soon as the helicopter was lifted into the hover, it began to move to the right. The right skid contacted the ground, the aircraft rolled to the right and came to rest on its side. Although he had been briefed on the different handling characteristics of the aircraft when only one person was on board, the student had evidently not anticipated the degree of change which would occur.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502550/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 1988 |
VH-CIU |
|
0 |
Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW |
 |
w/o |
| Bounced on landing |