| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maxair Drifter |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vergemont Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vergemont Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Vergemont Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Some time prior to the attempted flight problems had developed with the right wheel assembly. Another pilot had carried out maintenance on the assembly and had subsequently test flown the aircraft. A short time later the pilot concerned boarded the aircraft and prepared for take-off. During the latter stages of the take-off roll, the right wheel slewed sideways, directional control was lost, and the aircraft collided with a fence. The reason why the right wheel slewed sideways was not determined. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503553/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28172/aair198503553.pdf 