Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8 F-CVVS, Thursday 30 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Sisteron
Registration: F-CVVS
MSN: 8303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of the Pic de Morgon, Hautes-Alpes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisteron-Theze Airport (LFNS)
Destination airport:Sisteron-Theze Airport (LFNS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider impacted a forest on the Morgonnet pass near border between the Hautes-Alpes and Alpes-de-Haute-Provence departments. The Swiss pilot (56) received minor injuries, escaped almost unscathed, with an a sprained ankle, the victim was able to leave the hospital at night.

CONCLUSION
While flying near the mountain slope in a right turn at low speed, the pilot simultaneously pulled on the handle and increased the inclination of the glider so as not fly to too close to the terrain. This action probably led to the glider stalling asymmetrically and to enter a spin. The glider collided with trees before the pilot had time to regain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/hautes-alpes/2018/08/31/pilote-suisse-miracule-le-crash-planeur-savines-le-lac
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/perte-dascendance-decrochage-collision-avec-le-relief/

Images: