Accident Robinson R44 II LN-OAL, Tuesday 24 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Midtnorsk helikopterservice AS
Registration: LN-OAL
MSN: 11239
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skäckerfjällen mountains, Jämtland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During reindeer herding, the helicopter was exposed to turbulence and vertical wind gusts at the leeward side of a mountain. The pilot was forced to land the helicopter on a rough stony surface. The two persons on board escaped injury, while the helicopter was significantly damaged.
The Norwegian Safety Investigation Authority finds that the wind conditions most likely exceeded the helicopter's climbing ability.

Technical examinations have not revealed any conditions that could explain sudden loss of engine power. NSIA has thus deemed it less probable that power loss contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-671
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/755/LN-OAL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2014 LN-OAL Midtnorsk helikopterservice AS 0 Trollheimen min
Bounced on landing