| Date: | Thursday 21 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Heliwest |
| Registration: | OH-HNX |
| MSN: | 470112D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NW of Grimstad, Aust-Agder County -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During laser scanning of a power line 21 June 2018, the helicopter main rotor hit a crossing power line. Three conductors on the 110 kV line were cut, but the helicopter made a safe landing at the nearby airport Gullknapp (ENGK).
None of the two persons onboard were injured, and the helicopter was only substantially damaged. The incident will be seen in conjunction with a similar incident that occurred on January 18, 2018, where a helicopter, LN-OST, was close to hitting a crossing power line during powerline inspection.
AIBN made one recommendation on marking crossing wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-550 http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/wirestrike-powerline-inspection http://www.flyfinland.fi/view/13212/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 