Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon LN-NFD, Saturday 17 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-NFD
MSN: 18504152
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kjeller airport, ENKJ -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kjeller Air Base (ENKJ)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft drifted to the right after landing on runway 30. It ground looped when the right main gear entered the snow outside the runway edge. There were four persons on board which were uninjured after the accident. The aircraft received damage to the horizontal stabilizer and the left wing.
Limited experience may have contributed to the drift not beeing corrected at an early stage. A relatively heay loaded aircraft reinforced the drifting tendency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-227
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/468/LN-NFD

Location