Accident CASC CH-4B , Thursday 30 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:
Type:CASC CH-4B
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near At Tuwal -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to some reports a Saudi military drone was shot down by Houthi rebels.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/YemeniObserv/status/1035142842644160512
https://defence-blog.com/news/saudi-ch-4b-armed-uav-shot-down-by-houthi-rebels-in-yemen.html