Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HK-1007, Friday 31 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-1007
MSN: 25-2618
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Espinal, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot survived the crash without injury.

Sources:

http://www.ecosdelcombeima.com/judicial/nota-132098-se-accidento-aeronave-de-fumigacion-en-el-espinal-tolima
_______________________
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20090716.txt

Media: