Accident Socata TB9 Tampico OY-CDO, Monday 9 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Copenhagen Airtaxi
Registration: OY-CDO
MSN: 883
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during landing. The right main landing gear broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/ACCREP3UK.pdf

Location