Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk EI-ING, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-ING
MSN: 2084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Craughwell Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Destination airport:Craughwell Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna F172P aircraft, with one pilot and two passengers on board, had just flown from Weston Airport to Craughwell Airfield, Ireland, where the landing on runway 34 was fast and long. Upon realising that there was a stone wall located just beyond the end of the runway at the airfield boundary, and that the aircraft was not going to stop in the distance remaining, the pilot applied engine power and took-off again. The aircraft marginally cleared the boundary wall, briefly climbed and travelled over the field immediately beyond the boundary wall. It then lost altitude, drifted left, and struck a tree at the far boundary of the field, before impacting with the ground and coming to rest. The three occupants evacuated the aircraft with some difficulty and the emergency services brought them to hospital for assessment. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
Collision with a tree as a result of a loss of lift and stall during an attempted go-around from a rejected landing.