Incident Dassault Falcon 2000 VT-AVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214905

Date:Thursday 26 April 2018
Time:05:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000
Owner/operator:Ligare Aviation Ltd
Registration: VT-AVH
MSN: 103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Hubli -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Hubli Airport (HBX/VAHB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Falcon 2000 aircraft, VT-AVH, was involved in a loss of control incident near Hubli, India.
The aircraft took off from Delhi Airport at around 03:53 UTC. At around 05:32 UTC, while at FL410, the pilot in command requested Hyderabad ATC for a direct routing to waypoint BOGAT. At this time the 'yaw damper failed' indication showed on the Primary Flight Display (PFD) and the autopilot disengaged. Both pilots focused on isolating the autopilot failure and did not realise that the aircraft had gone into a right bank. After 15 seconds the bank angle
warning activated. At that time the crew realized that the aircraft had banked right. The PIC took over control manually. By that time the aircraft had gone into an excessive bank of around 65 degrees to the right. During this time the aircraft had lost around 125 feet from its cruising altitude. While the PIC was in the process of controlling the bank angle, the aircraft continued to lose height by another 610 feet in 9 seconds from the time when the bank angle warning activated. Thereafter, the PIC stabilized the aircraft and climbed back the aircraft to its assigned level of FL 410. Hyderabad ATC was monitoring VT-AVH on radar and noticed the descent of the aircraft and immediately radioed VT-AVH. The PIC stated that they had descended for technical reasons and later informed ATC that the autopilot had tripped. When the aircraft banked to the right and descended the PIC did not declare an emergency to the Hyderabad Controller. The crew as per the procedure tried to re-engage the autopilot however this did not succeed. The crew informed ATC that the autopilot was not available hence the aircraft was Non-RVSM.
ATC acknowledged and cleared VT-AVH for a step descent to a Non-RVSM flight level.
The PIC thereafter flew the aircraft manually and got in touch with Hubli ATC at around 70 Nm with visibility CAVOK and temperature 32℃. The aircraft landed on runway 08 at Hubli at 06:03 UTC.
There were no injuries and there was no damage to the aircraft.
One of the passengers on the flight was Rahul Gandhi, the President of the Indian National Congress Party.

Probable cause of the Incident:
The yaw damper failure occurred due to intermittent behavior of FCC [Flight Control Computer] #2, this caused the auto pilot to disengage and the aircraft went into excessive right bank with altitude loss.