Hard landing Accident Luscombe 8E N2305K, Friday 31 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2305K
MSN: 5032
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2529 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Carlisle, OH (3OH0)
Destination airport:Versailles-Darke County Airport, OH (KVES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane exhibited reduced climb performance during takeoff and that the engine began running rough when the airplane had climbed to about 150 ft above the ground. The pilot turned on the carburetor heat, but then removed carburetor heat when he perceived an increase in engine roughness. The engine subsequently lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage and right wing.

Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Both fuel tanks contained fuel, the vented fuel caps were not obstructed, and there was uncontaminated fuel found in the carburetor fuel bowl.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at a descent engine power setting. Although the pilot did not observe any evidence of carburetor ice when he verified function of the carburetor heat control before takeoff, given the lack of engine anomalies, the pilot's description of reduced climb performance and the rough-running engine was consistent with the accumulation of carburetor ice. The reported increase in engine roughness after carburetor heat was applied is further evidence of carburetor ice, but the pilot's momentary application of carburetor heat would have been ineffective in removing the ice and restoring engine power. Additionally, the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred significantly reduced the amount of time available to the pilot to troubleshoot and restore engine power before the forced landing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA362

Location

Media: