| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1985 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TWQ |
| MSN: | 310R1522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Hedland Airport (YPPD), Port Hedland, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YPPD |
| Destination airport: | YPPD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to touchdown the gear position indicator indicated that the gear was down. During the landing roll the right main gear collapsed and the right wing, engine, propeller and flap struck the ground. Collapse of the right main gear resulted from excessive wear of the right overcentre lock bush bearing. The reason for the excessive rate of wear of the bush could not be determined. Thirty six landings had been recorded since the last scheduled maintenance inspection of the gear and it is considered that some evidence of the excessive wear should have been present at that inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198500145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500145/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30085/aair198500145.pdf 