Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-PYG, Friday 6 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1985
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the test, the examiner warned the student that he was about to simulate an engine failure during taxiing, requiring a landing from a height of two feet. As the examiner closed the throttle gently, the student immediately applied full right pedal. The examiner attempted to reverse the control input with left pedal, but the helicopter struck the ground heavily on the rear of the left skid. This resulted in the bending of the engine mounting frame.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500146/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28656/aair198500146.pdf