Wirestrike Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-UHB, Wednesday 18 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1985
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UHB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.5km NW of Kalbah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:2.5km NW of Kalbah, QLD
Destination airport:2.5km NW of Kalbah, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the commencement of the spraying operation, the pilot carried out an aerial survey of the area noting the position of all wires. On the first run, the aircraft was flown under both sets of wires. When the run in the opposite direction was commenced, the pilot intended flying the helicopter over the first set of lines and under the second set of lines. However, the helicopter collided with the second set of lines and impacted the ground 70 metres beyond the wires. The pilot stated that he had forgotten about the second set of wires and was flying the aircraft higher above the crop than normal. The previous night the pilot had had a disturbed sleep and was probably suffering some fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503532
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503532/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29732/aair198503532.pdf