Incident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ZU-ELI, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-ELI
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cato Ridge, Durban -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed on Georgedale Rd under unknown circumstances. Both occupants sustained moderate injuries and were transported by ambulance to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.iol.co.za/
https://nari.co.za/d.php?fid=20703
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/September%202018.pdf
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Aeroprakt-A-22-Foxbat/2555706

Media: