This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47J |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett-ANA |
| Registration: | VH-INR |
| MSN: | 1757 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melton Weir, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and sunk into 45 feet water, 24 miles west of Melbourne. A frogman rescued one occupant.
Sources:
The Indian Express 14 March 1960, p8
British Pathe
https://streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/flash/00000000/00084000/00084821.mp4.m3u8 