This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 September 2018 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | Yeti Airlines |
| Registration: | 9N-AHW |
| MSN: | 41078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Yeti Airlines flight 1424, a Jetstream 41, suffered a runway excursion at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal.
The nose landing gear collapsed as the aircraft came to a stop in the grass near taxiways D and E.
There were 21 passengers and 3 crew members onboard. Five of the passengers sustained minor injuries.
Weather about the time of the incident (14:45Z / 20:30 LT):
VNKT 011450Z 07007KT 020V120 1500 SHRA FEW010 FEW025CB SCT030 OVC090 22/22 Q1014 NOSIG CB TO NE E SE S SW W AND NW
VNKT 011420Z 07007KT 020V120 1500 SHRA FEW010 FEW025CB SCT030 OVC090 22/22 Q1014 NOSIG CB TO NE E SE S SW W AND NW
Sources:
https://www.aviationnepal.com/yeti-airlines-js41-encounters-runway-excursion-at-tia-all-passengers-safe/ https://www.aviationnepal.com/yeti-airlines-js41-moved-to-safe-location-tia-resumes-operation/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 October 2011 |
9N-AHW |
Yeti Airlines |
0 |
Pokhara Airport - VNPK |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location
Images:

Photo via CAA Nepal
Media: