ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214941
Last updated: 25 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-NOV-1929 |
Time: | |
Type: | Raab-Katzenstein KL.1 Schwalbe |
Owner/operator: | Letalski center Maribor |
Registration: | D-974 |
C/n / msn: | 15 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Main Square of Maribor -
Slovenia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Maribor-Tezno Airport |
Destination airport: | Maribor-Tezno Airport |
Narrative:The plane crashed during the flight to the air show at Srediče ob Dravi, the secretary of aeroclub dr. Ivo Sestan and Raab-Katzenstein factory pilot Hans Müller died. Aircraft was doing a loop at a low height and hit the roof of a house. Owner of the aircraft was Raab-Katzenstein factory from Germany.
(This was the third plane of Raab-Katzenstein for the promotion of manufacture. First one RK-9 was sold to Moravec and second one RK-2 was sold to Zlatorog factory.)
Sources:
http://old.opensoaring.com/Zgodovina/Drustva/drustva_lcm90.html http://old.opensoaring.com/Zgodovina/Drustva/Slike_lcm90/1/letalski%20miting%201928,%20letalo%20se%20zrusi%20na%20glavni%20trg.jpg https://mariborinfo.com/sites/mariborinfo/files/styles/novica/public/slike/naslovne/2016/12/10/12646909_975694525843376_7033609547289078055_o.jpg?fbclid=IwAR0rVFMOj6B8j_pMPIrB1dPEmJ4cdjfR-NVmaG4YEnHc-03KaPT_amoFbmM https://www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:DOC-6Z3P55KT/9feb7fec-6e2c-45a8-94d6-288531fb23fc/PDF