Accident Robin DR.400 , Monday 11 September 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1995
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Kondor Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Javorje v Brkinih -   Slovenia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LJPZ
Destination airport:LJPZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robin DR.400 aircraft in red and white color combinations crashed in the Brkini. All four people on board were killed, along with the pilot there were three women passengers: a waitress from the bar at the LJPZ airport, and the daughter and wife of the mayor of Piran at that time. The aircraft was owned by the Portorož company Kondor Air.

Sources:

https://www.sta.si/158963/prenizko-letenje-najverjetnejsi-vzrok-za-letalsko-nesreco-v-okolici-brkinov
https://reporter.si/clanek/slovenija/najhujse-nesrece-v-letalski-zgodovini-slovenije-476300
http://www.primorske.si/novice/kronika/trije-umrli,-eden-hudo-ranjen
https://www.primorske.si/kronika/v-hudi-letalski-nesreci-na-bovskem-je-umrl-pilot